Articles

Notice of Annual Meeting
Beth Tzedec
May 5th 2020

NOTICE OF ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS OF BETH TZEDEC CONGREGATION

Take Notice that the Annual Meeting (the "Annual Meeting") of the Members of Beth Tzedec Congregation (“the Congregation”) for 2020 will be held on the 26th day of May, 2020 at 7:30 p.m. for the following purposes:  

  1. To approve the Minutes of the annual meeting of the members of the Congregation held on  May 30, 2019, a copy of which is available here
  2. To elect by acclamation members of the Congregation to the Board of Directors for a two or three year term, all nominees for a term of two or three years having been acclaimed;
  3. To present the Financial Statements of the Congregation for the year ended June 30, 2019;
  4. To receive a report of the auditor or person who has been appointed to conduct an audit;
  5. To reappoint and to affix the remuneration of the auditor for the coming year;
  6. To transact such other business as may properly come before the meeting or any adjournment thereof.  
In accordance with Ontario Regulation 107/20 made under the Emergency Management and Civil Protection Act (Ontario), the Annual Meeting shall be held by telephonic or electronic means and a member of the Congregation who, through those means, votes at the Annual Meeting or establishes a communications link to the Annual Meeting is deemed for the purposes of the Corporations Act (Ontario) to be present at the Annual Meeting.   

The Congregation shall, before the Annual Meeting, provide information on the Congregation's website to members regarding the telephonic or electronic means (and appropriate procedures) for establishing a communications link in order to attend and vote at the Annual Meeting.   

PROXY APPOINTMENTS
A member has the right to appoint a proxy in the manner set forth in the By-Laws, to attend by telephonic or electronic means the Annual Meeting and act on such person’s behalf to the extent and with such powers as may be conferred by the instrument of proxy. Please note: The Approved Proxy Form available here is the only form of proxy that will be considered valid for the purposes of voting at this Annual Meeting.  

NOTE: You are requested to email or fax the duly completed proxy as early as possible so that the Congregation’s staff has adequate time to process the proxy. Proxies may be provided c/o the Executive Director by fax at 416-781-0150, or by email attachment emailed to rspiegel@beth-tzedec.org.   

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Copies of the Financial Statements for the year ended June 30, 2019 are now available, upon request, either by email or by contacting the synagogue office and will also be available at the Annual Meeting of the Congregation.  

Please make every effort to attend and participate by telephonic or electronic means at the Annual Meeting.  

By order of the Board of Directors 
   
Aaron Wine, Secretary  

Dated at Toronto the 1st day of May, 2020
 

2020–2021 Board of Directors
 
Gary Elman –to be elected by acclamation for a 2 year term
Jamie Golombek –continuing for 2nd year of a 3 year term
Bernie Gropper –continuing for 2nd year of a 2 year term
Marice Hart –to be elected by acclamation for a 3 year term
Karen Hersh –to be elected by acclamation for a 3 year term
Naomi Kramer –to be elected by acclamation for a 3 year term
Mitch Max –continuing for 2nd year of a 3 year term
Debbie Rothstein –to be elected by acclamation for a 2 year term
Patti Rotman –continuing for 2nd year of a 2 year term
Earl Schwebel –continuing for 2nd year of a 2 year term
Brian D. Segal –continuing for 2nd year of a 3 year term
Donald Smith –to be elected by acclamation for a 3 year term
Aaron Wine –continuing for 2nd year of a 2 year term
Rafi Yablonsky –to be elected by acclamation for a 3 year term
Cecile Zaifman –to be elected by acclamation for a 2 year term
Josh Zelikovitz –continuing for 2nd year of a 2 year term
Arlyn Zimmerman –to be elected by acclamation for a 3 year term
Oscar Zimmerman –continuing for 2nd year of a 2 year term

Ex-Officio Directors
Immediate Past President 
President of Men’s Club 
President of Sisterhood 
 

2020–2021 Standing Committees & Chairs
Audit –Lorne Shillinger
Budget and Finance –Cecile Zaifman
Building –Lawrie Lubin & Don Smith 
Cemetery –Art Andrews & Ken Shapiro
Education & Culture –Gary Elman
Membership Engagement –Arlyn Zimmerman 
Nominating –Sheldon Rotman
Ritual –Gary Elman & Larry Wallach
 
2020–2021 Ad Hoc Committees & Chairs
Catering –Patti Rotman
Communications –Paul Brown
Congregational School –Mary Johnston
Development –Paul Rothstein & Harold Wolfe
Family Engagement –Sherri Storm & Naomi Kramer
Hesed –Maureen Tanz
High Holy Days Planning –Larry Wallach & Gary Elman
Investment –Ron Faust
Insurance –Marvin Miller & Oscar Zimmerman
Israel Engagement –Michael Friedman
Little Minyan –Michael Friedman & Allison Gerson
Logistics –Patti Rotman
Museum –Gella Rothstein & Emily Snow
Personnel/HR –Alan Sless
Security –Moshe Micha
Ushering –Barry Phillips
Visioning/Planning –Mitch Max
Young Professionals –Lori Nemoy